Legal

Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road, Kearsley, Manchester M26 1GG.
Registered in England. Reg No. 05657369 

Privacy statement

The SmileSuite is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to meeting our obligations under the Data Protection Act of 1998. The SmileSuite will comply with the law in the collection and processing of personal data and will deal promptly with any subject access request.

We collect data about patients who use our services that is relevant to their healthcare and that allows The SmileSuite to deliver its services to our patients. We process personal information about our patients, customers, suppliers and employees.

The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our patients or employees. mydentist will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within The SmileSuite has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example book an appointment online. This could be in the form of an ad on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network (the Google Display Network lets us place ads on a variety of news sites, blogs and other niche sites across the internet). Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the mydentist website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ad Settings.

Modern Slavery Act 2015: Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement – IDH Group

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to improving our practices to combat slavery and human trafficking and to ensure that there is no modern slavery or human trafficking in our supply chains or in any part of our business. We have zero tolerance to slavery and human trafficking.

This statement sets out our actions to understand the potential modern slavery risks related to the business and to put in place steps that are aimed at ensuring that there is no slavery or human trafficking in the business and its supply chains.

ORGANISATIONAL STRUCTURE

We are the UK’s number one vertically integrated dental chain with over 670 dental practices nationwide and we supply dental products and services to dental practices throughout the UK. Our ultimate parent company is Turnstone Equity Co 1 Limited which has its head office in England. We have over 6800 employees and operate in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

RELEVANT POLICIES

 The organisation operates the following policies which set out our approach to the identification of modern slavery risks and steps to be taken to prevent slavery and human trafficking in its operations:

Anti-slavery Policy - We have introduced an Anti-slavery and Human Trafficking Policy which reflects our commitment to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships and to implementing and enforcing effective systems and controls to ensure slavery and human trafficking is not taking place anywhere in our supply chains.

 Whistleblowing policy - We encourage all our workers, customers and other business partners to report any concerns related to the direct activities, or the supply chains of, the organisation. This includes any circumstances that may give rise to an enhanced risk of slavery or human trafficking. Our whistleblowing procedure is designed to make it easy for workers to make disclosures, without fear of retaliation.

 Employee code of conduct/ Code of Ethics - The organisation makes clear to employees the actions and behaviour expected of them when representing the Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement for IDH Group/v1.0/Aug 2016

 Organisation. The organisation strives to maintain the highest standards of employee conduct and ethical behaviour.

DUE DILIGENCE PROCESSES FOR SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING

 As part of our initiative to identify and mitigate risk we have in place processes to:

• Mitigate the risk of slavery and human trafficking occurring in our supply chains.

• Protect whistle blowers.

We are also reviewing ways in which to manage suppliers that fail to improve their performance, seriously violate our Anti-Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy or breach anti-slavery and human trafficking laws, including the termination of the business relationship.

TRAINING AND AWARENESS

To ensure a high level of understanding of the risks of modern slavery and human trafficking in our supply chains and our business, we will provide training to all relevant staff.

As well as training staff, the organisation will raise awareness of modern slavery issues and in particular:

 the basic principles of the Modern Slavery Act 2015;

 how employees can identify and prevent slavery and human trafficking; and

  what employees can do to flag up potential slavery or human trafficking issues to the relevant parties within the organisation.

  OUR EFFECTIVENESS IN COMBATING SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING

 

We use the following indicators to measure how effective we have been to ensure that slavery and human trafficking is not taking place in any part of our business or supply chains:

 requiring all relevant staff to have completed training on modern slavery;

 ensuring all relevant staff are made aware of the basic principles of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and know how to flag any concerns to the business;  

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement for IDH Group/v1.0/Aug 2016

In addition, the business is:

 developing a system for supply chain verification, whereby the organisation evaluates potential suppliers before they enter the supply chain; and reviewing its existing supply chains and, where necessary, contact suppliers to ensure that they agree to comply with the requirements of the Act and the Group's policy.

This statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes our Group's slavery and human trafficking statement for the financial year ending 31 March 2016

 

 

 

Collection of data:

The dental professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our practices. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:

 

 

 

  • Basic details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
  • Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
  • Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
  • Results of x-rays.
  • Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
  • Financial information for payment of any treatments

It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.

How your personal information is used:

Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:

  • The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
  • Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
  • From time to time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. If you would like to know more about the use of ‘cookies’ on our website please click here.

Disclosure of your information

mydentist may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

mydentist may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If mydentist or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of mydentist, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

mydentist.

 

Information Governance
Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road,
Kearsley, Manchester M26 1GG

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 for computerised records and up to £50 for any non-digital x-ray copies that are required to provide you with details of the information you have requested.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

Terry Scicluna,

Chief Executive Officer, mydentist

Date: Thursday,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Smile Suite - Award Winning Bristol Orthodontics

Appointments

Tel: 0117 974 6550 / 07928658344

Email: info@thesmilesuite.com

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 4.30pm
Tuesday 8am - 7.50pm
Wednesday 8am - 6.50pm
Thursday 8am - 4.30pm
Friday 8am - 1.50pm
Weekends Closed
Bank Holidays Closed